Julien Faubert

Vital Statistics

Nickname: Le TGV or The Express Train

Position: Midfielder (Right Sided)

Date of Birth: August 1st 1983

Birth Place: Le Havre, France

Height: 1.80m

Previous Clubs: Cannes, Bordeaux, West Ham United, Real Madrid (loan), Elazığspor, Bordeaux

Killie Contract: February 26th 2016 (Until end of season)

Landmarks: Debuted as a first half substitute when he came on in the 28th minute for Mark O'Hara away to Hearts at Tyneacastle. New manager Lee Clark said after the game: "When you have someone with Julien Faubert's experience you need to give him a chance when things aren't going right for you. I thought he did a lot of good things - he looked a class act. He passed the ball well, used his knowledge of the game to win free-kicks and his delivery from set-plays was good. He also brings so much experience to the side. And that is him only at about 60 per cent match fit. Even when he went into the centre of the pitch I thought he was very good."

 

Quotes

March 10th 2016: ”I know this situation [facing a relegation battle], it’s tough but it's good for the experience if you stay up and you need to have a strong team all together and fight for the club. I’ve twice battled relegation, one was with Bordeaux when I was in France and one was with West Ham when we went down to the Championship. I realise it's not only about football or your future, it's about the future of many normal people at the club, because if you go down they may not have a job. Even if you don't give everything for yourself you have to give everything for people who work at the club because if you go down it's a big decision. I saw that with West Ham, so if you have heart you need to work and fight to stay up. I believe we are going to stay up if everybody realises the importance of the situation. After the last game [Ross County] I didn't sleep because I feel I hate losing and always when I lose some games I think of what could I do better. That's why young players have to realise it's not like we play, we lose and that is it. You have to be hungry to do well for yourself and your team-mates. They are tough games [Aberdeen & Celtic] but it's good because the young players don't need any motivation. These are big games and it's a good opportunity to show what we can do as a team like fighting because it's going to be hard against Aberdeen and against Celtic, but if we show our commitment and how much we want to stay up and fight for our lives, it will be good."

March 11th 2016: ”I know this situation [facing a relegation battle], it’s tough but it's good for the experience if you stay up and you need to have a strong team all together and fight for the club. I’ve twice battled relegation, one was with Bordeaux when I was in France and one was with West Ham when we went down to the Championship. I realise it's not only about football or your future, it's about the future of many normal people at the club, because if you go down they may not have a job. Even if you don't give everything for yourself you have to give everything for people who work at the club because if you go down it's a big decision. I saw that with West Ham, so if you have heart you need to work and fight to stay up. I believe we are going to stay up if everybody realises the importance of the situation. After the last game [Ross County] I didn't sleep because I feel I hate losing and always when I lose some games I think of what could I do better. That's why young players have to realise it's not like we play, we lose and that is it. You have to be hungry to do well for yourself and your team-mates. They are tough games [Aberdeen & Celtic] but it's good because the young players don't need any motivation. These are big games and it's a good opportunity to show what we can do as a team like fighting because it's going to be hard against Aberdeen and against Celtic, but if we show our commitment and how much we want to stay up and fight for our lives, it will be good."

 

33: Dean Hawkshaw | 37: Scott McLean


Image Gallery


Share this page: