Craig Samson

Vital Statistics

Nickname: Sammy

Position: Goalkeeper

Date of Birth: April 1st 1984

Birth Place: Irvine, Scotland

Height: 1.88m

Previous Clubs: Kilmarnock Youth, Kilmarnock, Queen of the South (loan), St Johstone (loan), Dundee Utd, Ross County, Dundee, Hereford Utd, Ayr United & St Mirren.

Killie Contract: May 2013 (2 Year Deal with a 1 Year Option)...terminated by mutual agreement on August 6th 2015.

Landmarks: First Killie debut on January 3rd 2004 at Aberdeen in a 1-3 loss (Only Killie appearance). Second Killie debut on August 3rd 2013 at Aberdeen in a 1-2 loss.

International: 6 Appearances for Scotland U21's.

 

Quotes

November 21st 2014: "We have spoken about the Ross County game, seen where we went wrong and now moved on. We need to put in a good performance and get us back in the top six. This is one of the hardest matches but we have to take confidence from how we played against them at Rugby Park."

December 22nd 2014: "There’s no question of discontent between the team and the manager [on the bonus row]. We are just not winning enough matches and there are games when we certainly haven’t performed well enough. As a team, we know that, and the manager has told us that in no uncertain terms at times. What he does know is that we gave him everything we could against Aberdeen. We believe we can turn it around. The manager believes we can turn it around and that is the main thing. We can build on the performance against Aberdeen then take it into the Hamilton game and get a result at home there."

February 7th 2015: "They say nothing should surprise you in football but this has. I was doing an interview about the kitman leaving – and now I’m talking about the manager going too! I’m surprised. It was a shock for all the boys to find out the manager was stepping down at the end of the season but I’ve spoken to him and he felt it would have been the right thing to do. We just have to concentrate on the rest of the season and keep doing what we have been. Normally you get whispers that something might be happening with the manager but this has taken us all by surprise. What happened with Robbie was disappointing from his point of view because we don’t have many fit strikers at the moment. Robbie and Josh Magennis were the only two left, but the club had a valuation of Robbie that was met. It was too late for the club to get someone else in and I don’t know if he was disappointed with that. It’s not something for the players. We’ll just concentrate on wishing big Robbie all the best and hopefully we have players who can step in. He [AJ] did a very good job at Queens and got his chance here. It was a difficult first season for him, the players and club in general. There were problems with money behind the scenes that the manager had to deal with and we weren’t performing on the pitch. But one thing he did was keep us in the league when it was touch and go and people thought we possibly wouldn’t do that. He’s progressed the club, improved us after last year and pushed us forward. We had a good start then a disappointing spell but we are still in a position to finish in the top six. The manager has just decided it will be enough for him at the end of the season and has clarified that just now. He didn’t want that bubbling under the surface in terms of whether the club would keep him on or he would wait. That’s testament to the man he is.”

August 6th 2015: [Club Statement] “Kilmarnock FC and Craig Samson have mutually agreed the termination of Craig’s contract, which had entered its final season. The club would like to record its thanks to Craig for his dedication and professionalism and wishes him every success in the future.”


Image Gallery


Share this page: