Greg Kiltie

Vital Statistics

Nickname: Kilts

Position: Forward/Winger

Date of Birth: January 18th 1997

Birth Place: Irvine, Scotland

Height: 1.73m

Previous Clubs: Kilmarnock Youth. Queen of the South (one month loan).

Killie Contract: May 2018 (2 1/2 Year Deal, signed Jan 2016).

International: 2 Appearances for Scotland U15. 6 Appearances for Scotland U16's (1 Goal). 5 Appearances for Scotland U17's (2 Goals).

Landmarks: First team debut as a second half substitute for Borja Perez on May 18th 2013 losing 1-3 at home to St. Mirren. Was instrumental in Scotland's U17's qualification for the UEFA Championships in May 2014. First start was January 25th 2014 in a 2-0 SPL win over Inverness at Rugby Park.

Twitter: @gregkiltie

 

Quotes

January 26th 2014: "It would be brilliant if we can bring Alexei back in. Just to learn off him in training and watch what he could do would be amazing. I missed out on the chance to train with him the first time he was at the club because I was too young. But I saw him from the stands when he was first here and he was brilliant to watch. I will always remember the goal he scored against Hearts at Tynecastle, it was fantastic. The calibre of player that he is, he will bring so much more to the team. He brings goals and he brings assists, so he will be a dream for Kris Boyd up front. I think he could be the difference between us making the top six or not. With him in the side I think we can push on into that top half." - Sky Sports, January 26th 2014

January 27th 2014: "I grew up as a Kilmarnock fan and Eremenko was brilliant when I watched him here a few years ago. I’d love if it he came back so I could learn off him and see the different things he does in training and games. I had a season ticket at Rugby Park for two seasons and I just remember him always doing Cruyff turns and switching the play – he was brilliant to watch. If he came back to do that again it would be amazing. At the time I was watching him from the stands I would never have thought that one day I’d be playing beside him. It’s crazy. It would be a dream come true for me. It was brilliant to get my first start and the win takes us closer to the top six. We can’t ask for more than a 2-0 win against a team who were flying at the start of the season. I didn’t expect to play. It came out of the blue and I just tried to do my best. It’s made easier because Craig, Robbie and Lee are also in the team and I’ve played with them for the Under-20s. It makes me feel more comfortable and it’s great to see so many young players getting a chance. But we learn off the experienced ones and you need them too. If we can do that and move forward the club should have a good future.” - Kilmarnock Standard, Scott McDermott, January 27th 2014

February 23rd 2014: "I was only nine but I remember it [winning mascot competition] as if it was yesterday. My mum had told me to enter but I did not think I had a chance because of the number of other children who would be in for it. I went with my dad and we stayed at the Bayern team hotel in Munich – it was five-star. We were given a tour of the city and treated very well. On the day of the game, I walked out with Lucio, who then played for Bayern Munich. I also stood in the tunnel next to stars such as Kaka, Ronaldo and Ronaldinho. It was an amazing experience. I got the chance to see Ronaldinho in the warm-up. I was then taken to my seat to watch the game. The whole experience definitely gave me the inspiration to go on and make a career in the game. It showed me what was possible.” - Sunday Mail, Norman Silvester, February 23rd 2014

Sept 10th 2015: "I have been offered a deal but I rejected it so we will see where it goes from here. We are in discussions at the moment. I haven't been thinking about it. I have been concentrating on playing and hopefully I can do my best on the pitch." 

January 8th 2016: "I have really enjoyed my time here and want to continue playing first-team football. I want to help the club finish as high up the table as possible whilst improving as a player.  I am happy that the gaffer made it clear that he wanted to keep me at the club, He has given me my chance and has shown he believes in me by playing me in important games this season. I hope to repay him by doing well for the club." 

Aug 25th 2016 (On the Rangers Pre-Match):  “I think they’re very good going forward but whether they’ve been tested defensively I’m not so sure.  I watched them play Hamilton and they played very well against them, and that gives the rest of the teams hope they can get results. It’s been a bit of a stop start season for me so to be back training and feeling fit in time is great and if the gaffer chooses me to play then I’ll be up for it. We played well against them last season so hopefully we can do the same and get a result this year.
“We’ve had a better start to the season than last year but obviously we’re still not near where we want to be. We’ll hope for a result against Rangers and then we’ll go into the international break and we’ll work on some things as a team and hopefully in the games after that we can pick up more points. Obviously the way the fans turned out at the last game of the season against Falkirk just proves that if there’s a good atmosphere at Rugby Park it makes the team play better."


Image Gallery


Share this page: