Jamie Hamill

Vital Statistics

Nickname: Hamster

Position: Midfielder (Defensive Central) (Right Full Back)

Date of Birth: July 29th 1986

Birth Place: Irvine, Scotland

Height: 1.72m

Previous Clubs: Kilmarnock Youth, Kilmarnock, Hearts (2011-14)

Killie Contract: June 2nd 2014 (3 Year Deal)

International: 10 Appearances for Scotland U21's

 

Quotes

June 2nd 2014: "I had a few offers but Kilmarnock was the one I was most interested in. I think coming back here and obviously playing at a good level week in, week out was important for me. Allan showed me the ropes at Kilmarnock when I was a young boy, and it was great to learn from the best then. Hopefully Allan can get his own assistant manager in before pre-season so we can push on. Speaking to the gaffer he is keen to push towards top six, I think when you come to a new club you don't want to be trying to avoid relegation constantly. I think we can push for top six and hopefully get a wee run in one of the cups as well."

August 14th 2014: "I enjoyed it, it's different obviously but it's good in a way because we know the park is going to be like that all season. Obviously we'd have liked to have got the three points but now we've got to just move on to the weekend. I enjoyed being back here, the fans were great tonight and turned out in their numbers again. It was good to hear the Aberdeen fans giving me their usual stick again as well! I thought we played some good stuff and there were obviously positives to take from them game - but you'd probably rather play rubbish and get the result. The early goal knocks you for six but I thought we were playing very well. With just a minute to go we lose a sloppy goal but it's one of they things and we'll have to learn from it. The way the team is built we're confident going into every single game, there's no great difference in the league it's just all about what teams are coming up with the performances that separates the top six from the bottom six."

August 25th 2014: "It is really important that you don't get caught up in the atmosphere, it's an Ayrshire derby back in town and they don't come about [often] with the different league positions. You've got to play it with a cool head and hopefully we do that then come out with the proper result. It's good to have local knowledge, you know what these games are all about. The boys know what to expect because they're playing every week in the Premiership, which will stand them in good stead for this game. You've got to keep a cool head and play it as though it's a normal game and try to get the positive result from it. The way the gaffer's got us going, we need to win everything, even in training. It's a good start to the league we've had and hopefully going into the cup game on the back of the Motherwell result will stand us in good stead."

September 18th 2014: "Credit to the manager, he’s got all the boys enjoying coming into work every day. Gary Locke has been brilliant as well. Everything falls back on the manager if you are doing well, if you are not doing well the media tend to be a wee bit aggressive towards him. I think he’s handled himself brilliantly this season and long may it continue. We’re still in negotiations over that [bonus] so hopefully that can get resolved as soon as possible. We’re not concentrating on it but it would be good to have had it sorted at the start of the season. It’s not ideal but it’s nothing new for me."

October 3rd 2014: "You hear a few players moaning about the state of the pitch when you're running next to them - sometimes it could play in our favour, The gaffer's got us playing really well and we're working in units, It's been a good season for everybody involved at Kilmarnock and I think a lot of people are still writing us off, even though we've been doing well. We've been knocking the ball about all season like that, but sometimes it's not been happening for us, but tonight everybody clicked - so long may it continue. It's a fantastic win because Dundee United have been playing really well, but tonight we matched them in every department. Confidence stems from winning games and we've proved a lot of people wrong. A lot of people think we're in a false position, but on tonight's form we're doing really well. It's going to stand us in good stead for the forthcoming games. His [Eremenko] vision of play is second to none to be honest - you see it every day in training and again tonight he's had another couple of assists, which is magnificent to have in your team."

December 29th 2014: “Alexei is a special player. You see it every day in training. You could see it with that free-kick he put into the top corner. It just shows the talent he has and we’re lucky he’s in our team. I’ve scored a couple of free-kicks in my career but I thought it was best just to leave it to the more gifted guy out there. I’m happy enough to get around the park, break up play and leave the technical side of things to the better players in the team. Hamilton knocked the ball about well and you could maybe see a lack of confidence in our team at times. Hamilton missed a couple of good chances, especially the header they had near the end of the match. At that point, you are thinking ‘one big chance will win this’. Getting the goal in the dying seconds is going to give everyone a lift. Obviously, we started the season really well and, looking at the table, we’re still well away from the likes of St Mirren with the good start we had.  But we knew that you can’t continue to lose games as you will get dragged back into it. Other teams will get results, so this win will give everyone a lift going into the game against St Mirren on New Years Day, which we are looking forward to.”

 

03: Steven Smith  | 05: Stuart Findlay


Image Gallery


Share this page: