Kallum Higginbotham

Vital Statistics

Nickname: Higgy

Position: Forward (Attacking Midfielder/Winger/Striker)

Date of Birth: June 15th 1989

Birth Place: Salford, England

Height: 1.76m

Previous Clubs: Salford City, Oldham Athletic, Rochdale, Accrington Stanley (loan), Falkirk, Huddersfield Town, Barnsley (loan), Carlisle Utd (loan), Motherwell (loan), Partick Thistle

Killie Contract: June 25th 2015 (2 Year Deal)

 

Quotes

June 26th 2015: “Gary has been relentless in his efforts to sign me and I have taken this as a huge compliment. I am now keen to work hard and repay his faith by doing well for the club. [On the new pitch] Grass is always going to always be better than artificial, and I will stand by that decision. I think my point was proved, because Hamilton have lifted their pitch and relaid it. I’m not going to stand here and say that Kilmarnock’s is miles better than Hamilton’s, but it is a lot better. I’m delighted to have signed and I’m happy to play on the pitch otherwise I wouldn’t be here. Ask me that again in six months’ time and we’ll see. I wouldn’t be here if I didn’t think I could go through the season playing on a plastic pitch.”

“I stand by fully what I said about artificial pitches as it’s always going to be better to play on grass. Maybe I went overboard after the Hamilton game as I was looking for excuses but I did believe the condition of the surface was a danger to the players. I’ve suffered injuries on these surfaces but if I believed I couldn’t cope with playing on them I wouldn’t have signed for Killie but that’s not the case. I’m more than confident I can do well at the games we have at Rugby Park and elsewhere. It wasn’t a massive factor in my decision to sign here and I’m just delighted to get it sorted. I went down south and did the medical but it didn’t feel right and it was the way Gary Locke made me feel so wanted at Killie which swayed it for me. It was also better to stay in Scotland and not uproot my family. Gary said all the right things and the fact he was so determined to get me was the biggest factor. All my instincts said Killie were the right club and the manager’s words to me ensured I wasn’t going anywhere else. I heard one or two whispers [about Hearts interest] and had spoken to their manager Robbie Neilson at the start of last season but it didn’t go further as I don’t think he has complete control over his targets.”

July 10th 2015: "I feel that I'm capable of stepping up and playing that sort of role [Playmaker] if I was asked to do that. The gaffer has not spoken to me about what formation or what part of the system I'm going to be playing yet. We've got games coming up over the next few weeks so I will find out then. But I will play anywhere on the pitch so long as I get a start. However, I'm comfortable on the wing, in the number 10 role or up front - I can play all those positions and I always try to do a job for the team when asked to do so. I've been happy with my assists over the last couple of seasons but now I want to improve on my goal record. But as long as I keep putting the balls in the box and someone else gets the goals, I'm more than happy. Kris [Boyd] is already looking sharp in training. He's been putting a lot of extra running in as well, so it looks like he's got the bit between his teeth again. It's not everyone who can have a fantastic season every season but his goal record speaks for itself. If we can put the ball into the box, he will put them away. You're guaranteed that. I wouldn't say he's got anything to prove after last year. I'm sure he's allowed one off season.I'm just hoping he puts that right this term and scores the goals for us."

August 17th 2015: “You’re always going to get booed when you come back to your old club, but it’s not something that I wanted, I’ve got great memories of this club and I’ve never had a bad word to say about the club. It’s just a shame that the fans turn on you, but that’s part and parcel of football, and I’m big enough and strong enough for it not to bother me. That’s just the nature of the game. Things weren’t going their way and they’ve had a man sent off so they were showing their anger. But they pay their money and that’s their choice, I’m just disappointed it turned on a sour note. Hopefully next time I play here they’ll applaud me again, but if not, I’ll just take the boos on the chin. I’m happy with the assists, but I’m a bit disappointed we didn’t get the three points.”

 

10: Chris Johnston | 12: Darryl Westlake

 


Image Gallery


Share this page: